Clerk's of Marion County (1822-Present)
Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Clerks of Marion County (1822-Present)
​James M. Ray ​April 15, 1822 - February 13, 1834 ​Resigned
​Joseph M. Moore ​February 13, 1834 - March 25, 1834 ​Resigned
​Robert B. Duncan ​March 25, 1834 - March 8, 1850 ​Expired Term
​William Stewart ​March 8, 1850 - November 20, 1856 ​Deceased
​John C. New ​November 20, 1856 - November 2, 1861 ​Resigned
​William Wallace ​November 2, 1861 - November 2, 1865 ​Expired Term
​W.C. Smock ​November 2, 1865 - October 25, 1870 ​Expired Term
​William Wallace ​October 25, 1870 - October 25, 1874 ​Expired Term
​Austin H. Brown ​October 25, 1874 - October 25, 1878 ​Expired Term
​Daniel M. Ransdell ​October 25, 1878 - November 12, 1882 ​Expired Term
​Moses G. McLain ​November 12, 1882 - November 15, 1886 ​Expired Term
​John F. Sullivan ​November 15, 1886 - February 3, 1889 ​Resigned
​John R. Wilson ​February 3, 1889 - November 15, 1895 ​Expired Term
​James Fesler ​November 15, 1895 - November 15, 1898 ​Expired Term
​George B. Elliott ​November 15, 1989 - January 1, 1903 ​Expired Term
​William F. Davis ​January 1, 1903 - January 1, 1907 ​Expired Term
​Leonard M. Quill ​January 1, 1907 - December 31, 1910 ​Expired Term
​John Rauch ​January 1, 1911 - December 31, 1914 ​Expired Term
​Theo Stein, Jr. ​January 1, 1915 - December 31, 1918 ​Expired Term
​Richard V. Sipe ​January 1, 1919 - March 2, 1922 ​Resigned
​George V. Coffin ​March 2, 1922 - December 31, 1922 ​Expired Term
​Albert H. Losche ​January 1, 1923 - December 31, 1926 ​Expired Term
​George Hutsell ​January 1, 1927 - December 31, 1930 ​Expired Term
​Glenn B. Ralston ​January 1, 1931 - December 31, 1938 ​Expired Term
​Charles B. Ettinger ​January 1, 1939 - December 31, 1942 ​Expired Term
​A. Jack Tilson ​January 1, 1943 - December 31, 1951 ​Expired Term
​H. Dale Brown ​January 1, 1952 - December 31, 1958 ​Expired Term
​Harry J. Gasper ​January 1, 1959 - April 7, 1959 ​Deceased
​Edwin McClure ​April 18, 1959 - December 31, 1966 ​Expired Term
​E. Allen Hunter ​January 2, 1967 - December 31, 1974 ​Expired Term
​Thomas P. O'Brien ​January 1, 1975 - December 31, 1978 Expired Term​
​Bernard J. Gohmann ​January 1, 1979 - December 31, 1986 ​Expired Term
​Faye I. Mowery ​January 1, 1987 - December 31, 1994 ​Expired Term
​Sarah M. Taylor ​January 1, 1995 - December 31, 2002 ​Expired Term
​Doris Anne Sadler ​January 1, 2003 - December 31, 2006 ​Expired Term
​Elizabeth L. White ​January 1, 2007 - Present ​Term Expires December 31, 2014