Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Past Mayors

  1. Samuel Henderson: 1847-1849
  2. Horatio C. Newcomb: 1849-1851 (resigned 11/7/1851)
  3. Caleb Scudder: 1851-1854
  4. James McCready: 1854-1856
  5. Henry F. West: 1856 (died 11/8/56)
  6. Charles G. Coulon: Nov. 8-22, 1856
  7. William John Wallace: 1856-1858 (resigned 5/3/58)
  8. Samuel D. Maxwell: 1858-1863
  9. John Caven: 1863-1867
  10. Daniel Macauley: 1867-1873
  11. James L. Mitchell: 1873-1875
  12. John Caven: 1875-1881
  13. Daniel W. Grubbs: 1881-1884
  14. John L. McMaster: 1884-1886
  15. Caleb S. Denny: 1886-1890
  16. Thomas L. Sullivan: 1890-1893
  17. Caleb S. Denny : 1893-1895
  18. Thomas Taggart: 1895-1901
  19. Charles A. Bookwalter: 1901-1903
  20. John W. Holtzman: 1903-1905
  21. Charles A. Bookwalter : 1906-1909
  22. Samuel Lewis Shank: 1910-1913 (resigned 11/28/13)
  23. Henry R. Wallace: Nov. 28, 1913 to Dec. 31, 1913
  24. Joseph E. Bell: 1914-1917
  25. Charles W. Jewett: 1918-1921
  26. Samuel L. Shank: 1922-1925
  27. John L. Duvall: 1926-1927 (resigned 10/27/27)
  28. Claude E. Negley: Oct. 27-Nov. 9, 1927 (appointed by City Council)
  29. L. Ert Slack : 1927-1929
  30. Reginald H. Sullivan: 1930-1934
  31. John W. Kern: 1935-1937 (resigned 9/2/37)
  32. Walter G. Boetcher : 1937-1938
  33. Reginald H. Sullivan: 1939-1942
  34. Robert Tyndall: 1943 to July 9, 1947 (died in office)
  35. George L. Denny : July 9, 1947 to Jan. 1, 1948
  36. Al G. Feeney : 1948 to Nov. 12, 1950 (died in office)
  37. Phillip L. Bayt, Jr.: Nov. 12, 1950-Nov. 24, 1951 (resigned 11/24/51)
  38. Christian J. Emhardt: Nov. 24, 1951 to Jan. 1, 1952
  39. Alex M. Clark: 1952-1955
  40. Phillip L. Bayt, Jr.: 1956-1959 (resigned 1/1/59)
  41. Charles Boswell: 1959-1962 (resigned 8/6/62 to become Postmaster)
  42. Albert H. Losche: Aug 6, 1962 to Dec. 31, 1963
  43. John J. Barton: 1964-1967
  44. Richard G. Lugar: 1968-1975
  45. William H. Hudnut III: 1976-1991
  46. Stephen Goldsmith: 1992-1999
  47. Bart Peterson: 2000-2007
  48. Gregory A. Ballard: 2008-Present